Impacts of disaster on economic growth and disparity in developing countries: Roles of infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokomatsu Muneta  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60335502)
Research Collaborator SAMADDAR Subhajyoti  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授
DZIVENU Togbiga  ガーナ, 開発研究大学, 教授
KOIKE Toshio  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授
ITO Hideyuki  P&Iロジスティックス, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 開発途上国 / 経済成長 / 格差 / インフラストラクチャ / モビリティ / 災害リスク / 防災投資 / 経済成長モデル / 不平等 / パキスタン / ガーナ / 交通施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems of “disaster and disparity” in three societies in developing countries are examined qualitatively and quantitatively. In agricultural communities in Ghana, since many farmers are not able to move crops by their own trucks to markets to sell them at market prices by themselves, most of profits are enjoyed by traders. In Merapi volcanic area in Indonesia, sand-mining industry that is activated after eruption is analyzed with a focus on recovery of rivers and distribution of revenue that is obtained by selling sands. In Pakistan that is prone to drought, both inter-sectoral and inter-regional impacts of reduction of crops brought by drought are simulated to figure out sectoral and regional growth. Moreover, effects of improvement of irrigation facilities and reallocation of water resource by dam control on growth and equality are investigated.