Transportation Strategies for Renovating Old Housing Development Areas in the Suburbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Odani Michiyasu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00115817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 直也  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80304137)
田中 康仁  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50321485)
Research Collaborator TERAYAMA Kazuki  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords郊外住宅団地 / オールドタウン / 生活交通 / アクセシビリティ / 交通戦略 / オールドタウン化 / 地区診断 / オールドニュータウン / 住宅団地の再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, many housing development areas in the suburbs, which have been recently faced with the problem of aging population, it is an important issue securing and maintaining convenience in daily travel such as shopping and going hospital for elderly residents who may not use cars. This study establishes a method for evaluating residents' convenience in daily travel using accessibility measures: one is utility-based accessibility measures and the other is measures based on a new index for measuring individual mobility using a capability approach. Next, in suburban housing development areas of Kobe City in Japan, current accessibility is shown for every neighborhood districts of each housing area, and some districts which have the problem with convenience in daily travel are revealed. Finally, based on calculation results, transportation strategies for improvement of current bus services and railway services are proposed and their effects are evaluated using accessibility measures.