Car-Following Theory Including Perception-Behavior Link of Lead-Vehicle Driver and a Speed Control Device Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yotsutsuji Hirofumi  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (40625026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 秀行  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50135521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通工学 / 感性情報学 / 実験系心理学 / 追従理論 / 先頭車 / 速度知覚 / 路面表示 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 配列効果 / ミクロ交通流モデル / 先頭車ドライバー / 追突リスク / 予防安全 / 路面側面表示 / 車群速度 / 速度認識 / 速度選択 / 追従挙動 / 交通事故予防 / オプティックフロー / 追従走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing car-following theory that can describe traffic flow dynamics is difficult to be used in traffic-control device design, such as enhanced road markings capable of properly controlling the first vehicle's speed, due to a limitation that each speed change of the second and subsequent vehicles except the first one can only be described in the theory. Therefore, this research rebuilt the theory considering the first vehicle's speed in order to contribute the design of proposed transverse and lateral road markings, through incorporating a mechanism in which the first vehicle's driver visually perceives the vehicle speed from array patterns of such markings and chooses a driving speed, into the existing car-following theory. Standards of the array patterns of the markings corresponding to the driving environment were proposed in this research in terms of speed perception of the leading vehicle's driver and collision risk of the following vehicle.