Research on meta-consensus formation and deliberative governance around public project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATORI TSUYOSHI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords討論ガバナンス / メタ合意 / 間主観性 / 討議理論 / 討議ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introducing the concept of discourse system, this research examined normative forms of deliberative governance to legitimize social decision-making regarding infrastructure projects. It pointed out that public discourses consist of micro discourses focusing on specific public debate, macro discourses composed of a wide range of debates in society, and micro-macro discourses connecting micro and macro discourses. Then, basic standards and conditions that public debate should meet were proposed, and empirical methodology to evaluate the appropriateness of public debate on the basis of these standards and conditions were also presented. Furthermore, the present study examined the processes and mechanism by which meta-consensus is formed through public debate.