Investigation of travelers evaluations toward transport services and its implication for transport fare and taxation policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Shinya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90314038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通行動分析 / 交通料金政策 / 交通税制 / 公共受容 / ロードプライシング / 環境税 / 公共交通 / 交通事故リスク / メンタル・アカウンティング理論 / プロスペクト理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the traveler’s cognitive processes toward the various transport fare policies realized by utilizing travel IC card and ETC systems. Some travel behavior models which explicitly consider the traveler’s evaluation frames toward the policies were developed and then applied in order to evaluate which types of policies would be the most desirable from the cost-effectiveness point of view. Furthermore, a new fare policy which reflects the externalities induced by traffic accidents as well as traffic congestion was suggested and its potential impacts were evaluated. Also, the mechanism of public acceptance toward those policies was modeled and the differences between policies were analyzed.