Study on structure of Life Area with medical environment in remote Islands and underpopulated Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oeda Yoshinao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10253501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUNAGA CHIAKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80325513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離島 / 買い物 / 医療 / 生活圏 / 交通サービス / 買物 / 2次離島 / 過疎地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of examining structure of life area in remote islands and underpopulated areas, activity manners of shopping and hospital visits were observed from research at Goto Island, Nagasaki Pref. Then some behavior models for shopping, such as frequency decision model, time decision model, were composed from the observations. Although examination for structure of Life area is just about to start, form this research, it is suggested that not only improvement in traffic environment but also configuration of facilities would influence on the structure of life areas.