Impact analysis of urban environment on number of steps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tanishita Masayoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30242001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝日 ちさと  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩数 / 人口密度 / 健康 / 都市構造 / 年齢 / 外出歩行時間 / 個票データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reviewed previous researches on the relationship between city structure and number of steps and made an statistical analysis making use of disaggregate data of Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. As a result, we showed that population density elasticity of number of steps was about 0.045 and number of steps had a peak around 11,000 persons/km2. The higher the population density, the shorter the distance to the destination and the higher the service level of public transport. We need panel data analysis to see the impacts of intervention for the next step.