Development of a new process for removing toxic substances from anaerobically digest sewage sludge using ferrate ion and UV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ayumi  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishikawa Nao  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (10574121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下水消化汚泥 / 資源化 / 有害物質除去 / 重金属類 / ノニルフェノール / 鉄酸カリウム / 下水汚泥 / 鉄酸イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The removal of nonylphenol (NP) and heavy metals in anaerobically digested sewage sludge was investigated using potassium ferrate as an oxidizer. NP in the aqueous sample was removed with ferrate ion under the weakly acidic conditions more effectively than strongly acidic conditions. The amount of iron required to remove NP was much lower compared to the Fenton process using ferrous ion and hydrogen peroxide. In the sludge sample, almost same amount of iron as the Fenton process was required for NP removal even under the neutral pH condition. The greatest NP removal was achieved at an initial pH of 3.5. As, Cd, Cu and Zn in the sludge were also removed by acidifying the sludge even after the addition of potassium ferrate. These findings suggest that NP and heavy metals could be removed from the sludge by the two-step process composed of oxidation with potassium ferrate and acidification.