Developing a method for estimating primary productivity based on absorption coefficient of phytoplankton in Lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Bunkei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80361319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 武彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90124354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords湖沼基礎生産量 / 大気補正 / 生物光学モデル / クロロフィルa濃度 / 植物プランクトン吸収係数 / 有光層深度 / 経年変動 / リモートセンシング / 霞ヶ浦 / クロロフィル濃度 / SAMO-LUT法 / 大気補正法N-GWI / 基礎生産量 / MERISデータ / 高濁度湖沼 / 固有光学特性 / 吸収係数 / 後方散乱係数 / エアロゾルタイプ / 消散係数 / 大気補正法 / 不浸透面面積率 / 農地率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to estimate the primary production of lakes from satellite data in a wide range and a long span. For this purpose, we first developed an atmospheric correction algorithm to eliminate the influence of the atmosphere contained in satellite data. Next, we estimated the inherent optical properties (i.e., coefficients of absorption and backscattering) of the lake from atmospherically corrected satellite data, and then developed algorithms for estimating the diffuse attenuation coefficient and euphotic zone depth of water bodies based on the remotely estimated inherent optical properties. Finally, we estimated primary production in Lake Kasumigaura using these parameters. This result can be used for healthy water use, conservation of aquatic ecosystems, and estimation of global carbon cycle.