Road surface loading of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons flowing into separate sewer during rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Noriatsu  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50294541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 智規  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPAHs / 分流式下水道 / 雨水 / 市街地 / 流入 / SSO / 分流式下水処理場 / 降雨時流入 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 雨天時 / 路面 / 下水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollution on urban ground surface areas can be a major PAHs sources of the systems because direct rain inflow occasionally found even in separate sewer systems. In this study, the PAH rainfall inflow into a separate sewer system was investigated. The water influent loading, and their SS, PAHs concentration were measured for rainfall events (n=8), and no rainfall days (n=2; 24-h measurements) at the inlet of wastewater treatment plant. The excess inflow of water and PAHs during the rainfall were estimated from the results. From the comparison to rainfall and no rainfall periods, substantial PAHs loading during the rainfall events were observed. The yearly water loading contribution into the plant was evaluated up to only around 1%, while that of PAHs were evaluated up to five percent. From the measurements and the estimation, while the water inflow is limited, PAHs rain inflow loading can be higher even in separate combined sewer system.