Environmental odour evaluation and source identification using GC/MS-olfactometry combined with pre-concentrated injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takaya  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40300628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境臭気 / GC/MS-オルファクトメトリー / キュリーポイントインジェクター / 固相マイクロ抽出法 / シリカモノリス濃縮抽出法 / 臭気強度 / GC/MS-O / GC/MS / スチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish evaluation and source identification method for environmental odours using GC/MS-olfactometry considering advantages of instrumental analysis and sensory measurement. Three pretreatment operations were compared to investigate simplified, inexpensive and uncomplicated pretreatment method to concentrate environmental odours. Also sensory odour intensity scale was reconsidered and a new practical series of six dilution steps of 1-butanol with explanatory labels were established. These results can be useful for all people related to environmental odour measurement and evaluation around the world.