Detection of nucleic acids of Cryptosporidium oocyst by surfactant extraction treatment and its application for pathogenic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA TAKAHIRO  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20511728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリプトスポリジウム / 病原性原虫 / リアルタイムPCR / 界面活性剤 / 免疫磁気分離 / 核酸抽出 / オーシスト / 河川水 / 界面活性剤抽出処理 / LAMP法 / 免疫磁気ビーズ / 水道水 / PCR / LAMP / 逆転写酵素 / PCR法 / 飲料水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptosporidium oocysts are encased in a robust wall that is extremely resistant to environmental stressors such as chlorine used to disinfect potable water. Standard procedures used to extract DNA from oocysts such as the freeze-thaw method with DNA purification kit are time-consuming and expensive. Therefore, we developed the surfactant extraction treatment (SET) that efficiently extracts DNA from the oocyst. Furthermore, we evaluated the ability of SET to detect DNA directly from immunomagnetic bead-oocyst conjugates. As a result, the rate of DNA amplification using immunomagnetic separation-SET (IMS-SET) was greater than that using the standard procedures.