The development of the new polymer membrane for satisfying water quality standard for drinking with musty odor material removal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUAKI Kikuchi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40204838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカビ臭物質 / 水道水質基準 / 多孔質高分子膜 / 分子認識 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methyl isoborneol (MIB) is a musty odor substance, it is very strong malodorous substances with non-toxic. Therefore it is important to remove from the tap water. But now, the adsorbent for adsorbing only the MIB is not developed. In this study, we performed adsorption experiments with isoborneol an inexpensive MIB similar materials using a polymer membrane containing host molecules that interact with a specific substance. Then, we examined the new adsorbent development of the MIB on the adsorption capacity and selectivity.
In addition, we examined adsorption selectivity of imprint membrane by using IB and bisphenol A (BPA) or p-nonylphenol (P-Np) as endocrine disrupting chemicals. As a result, host molecules was able to confirm the adsorption selectivity of the membrane to imprint because IB is adsorbed preferentially to the membrane than p-Np.