Transport property of hardened cement paste based on surface chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurumisawa Kiyofumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40374574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微細構造 / 界面性状 / セメント硬化体 / 空隙 / カルシウム溶脱 / 吸着性能 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 溶液組成 / 電気伝導度 / インピーダンス / 空隙構造 / 遷移体 / 高炉スラグ / イオン / コンクリート / セメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of microstructure on transport properties of hardened cement paste was investigated. Hardened cement paste mixed with inorganic electrolytes, blast furnace slag, and fly ash was investigated, and it was found that Calcium silicate hydrate(C-S-H) and pore solution composition had an influence on the transport properties as well as pore structure. The chloride adsorption ability of the hardened cement paste during calcium leaching decreased remarkably in comparison with before leaching, and it was clarified that the adsorption ability of C-S-H is depended on the Ca/Si ratio of C-S-H in the blended cement.