Development of Collapse Analysis Scheme of Buildings under Tsunami Debris Impact for Supporting Structural Design of Evacuation Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Isobe Daigoro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00262121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90411230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波避難ビル / S造建物 / 衝突崩壊解析 / 津波波力 / 津波漂流物 / ASI-Gauss法 / 津波 / 漂流物 / 衝突解析 / 崩壊解析 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, the need for tsunami refuge buildings which contribute to protect human lives during tsunami disasters has been increased. In this proposed subject, safety evaluation of a tsunami refuge building by dynamic analysis using the Adaptively Shifted Integration (ASI)-Gauss code was carried out. The following three load conditions were considered; seismic excitation, fluid force which contains buoyant force and tsunami force, and impact force by tsunami debris. By performing the analysis with the loads consecutively applied to the tsunami refuge building, it was confirmed that a tsunami load had a great effect, and the impact force of debris even higher effect, on the damage of the building. In addition, tsunami fluid force acting on a structure was evaluated by performing a hydraulic experiment. Also, some useful information such as scope of application of estimated wave force were obtained by applying the stabilized finite element method.