EVALUATION OF SEISMIC PERFORMANCE INDEX AND EFFECT OF RETROFITTING BY ENERGY DISSIPATION DEVICE ON EXISTING HIGH-RISE RC BUILDING DUE TO CYCLIC DEFORMATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI NOBUYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80526773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAZAKI TAKASHI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40251178)
AKITA TOMOFUSA  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60512374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 超高層建築物 / 耐震性能 / 地震応答解析 / 既存建築物 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 制震 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time history earthquake response analysis of the framed models which represent the existing high-rise RC buildings in Japan was conducted and the seismic responses due to cyclic deformations were examined. As a result, seismic performance index of the framed models and indoor damage index were evaluated from examination of seismic responses. Moreover, improvement on seismic performance index of the framed models retrofitted by energy dissipation devices due to cyclic deformations was indicated.