Investigation on bearing capacity of piles subjected to cyclic vertical and lateral loading for seismic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60401527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords杭 / 鉛直荷重 / 水平荷重 / 支持力 / 引抜き抵抗力 / 周面摩擦力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of diameters of pile and wing near a pile tip on bearing capacity and pull-put resistance are investigated through vertical loading tests. Shaft friction is induced due to earth pressure increment in soil around a pile. In cyclic loading, when the cumulative displacement reaches the yield displacement, the earth pressure increment becomes insignificant accompanying with a significant decrease in shaft friction. In addition, distributions of vertical and horizontal bearing load of piles within a pile group are investigated through horizontal loading tests.