An experimental study on seismic performance and failure mode at the end of RC beams with non-structural wall having structural gaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TASAI AKIRA  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40155057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI KOICHI  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00292748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造スリット / 梁 / 塑性率 / 等価粘性減衰 / 端部せん断補強筋 / せん断破壊 / スラブ / トラスアーチ理論 / スラブ筋 / 残留ひび割れ幅 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 腰壁 / 垂壁 / せん断余裕度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static loading tests were conducted to investigate seismic behavior of beams with non-structural walls having structural gap.One beam, whose spacing between stirrups in hinge regions was decreased, and three beams with slab and their walls are as spandrel or hanging wall. were tested. For four beams, spacing between stirrups was decreased and with slabs, were able to finish the tests without shear failure. As the test results, the beam with non-structural wall having structural gaps had the possibility of shear failure occurred, even in the beam having more than 1.1 of shear margin. Moreover, it was found that it was possible to prevent shear failure by increasing the end reinforcement and effect of the slab restraint.