Structural Design for Reinforced Concrete Buildings with Shear-failing Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKAYA  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50305421)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA TAKAYUKI
SATO GAI
HAYASHI YASUMASA
WATANABE FUMITOMO
SATO MAIKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 新規建物 / せん断破壊型柱 / 構造設計 / 鉄筋コンクリート建物 / せん断破壊 / 曲げ破壊 / 崩壊 / 最大変形抑制 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 曲げ降伏後せん断破壊 / 軸力上昇 / 崩壊水平変形 / 軸力減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the structural design method for newly-constructed reinforced concrete (RC) buildings that include the shear-failing RC columns with a large amounts of the longitudinal reinforcement and the transverse reinforcement. The collapse test of shear-failing RC columns considering axial-load redistribution and the earthquake response analysis of RC buildings which consist of the flexural columns and the shear-failing columns were conducted. The study reveals that the shear-failing RC columns contribute to the improvement of the structural performance of RC buildings.