Proposal of the total seismic performance evaluation method containing the functional maintenance performance of spatial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Shoji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70314094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耐震設計 / 空間構造 / 非構造材 / 機能維持性能 / 耐震性能評価 / ドーム / 体育館 / 耐震性能 / ラチスドーム / 限界変形 / 機能維持 / 動的耐震性能評価指標 / 動的靭性指標 / 総合耐震性能 / 地震リスク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial structure is a structure which has comparatively large non-column space, and is used for industrial installation, such as a sports arena, a school gymnasium, and a factory.It is required that spatial structures can be used as an escape facility after an earthquake disaster.
In this study, (1) the newly seismic performance evaluation method which paid attention to critical deformation of the structural members is shown, and (2) the seismic performance evaluation method for the non-structure members (ceiling material is included) is also illustrated. (3) The integrated seismic performance evaluation method containing the functional maintenance performance after the earthquakes for spatial structures is proposed. (4) Finally, to show the validity of the proposed method, the seismic performance evaluation method is mainly applied for dome structures and cylinder type gymnasiums.