Study on Post-Earthquake Damage Evaluation for Concrete Buildings with Damage to Non-Structural Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yasushi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80334358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非構造壁 / 二次壁 / 雑壁 / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート / SRC / 損傷 / 構造実験 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exterior/partition flat walls monolithically constructed in concrete buildings were severely damaged by the 2011 earthquake off the Pacific coast of Tohoku. Although this type of wall is commonly regarded as non-structural wall, it seems to potentially affect the seismic performance and behavior of overall buildings because of its monolithic connection to structural components. Therefore, this study investigated fundamental behavior and performance of a typical flat wall through experimental and analytical approaches, and provided basic data to judge post-earthquake action for concrete buildings with damage to non-structural walls. In particular, this study presented an appropriate numerical model for non-structural walls and clarified structural/dynamic mechanisms that non-structural walls significantly affected the seismic behavior and performance of concrete buildings.