Research on Structural Performance of Damaged Concrete Structure after Retrofitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Takashi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (10304130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非充腹型SRC / 格子型 / ひび割れ / 補修 / エポキシ樹脂 / 非充腹型SRC / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート / 非充腹型 / ボルト接合 / ひびわれ / 注入 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 格子型SRC / 初期剛性 / 最大耐力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural performance of damaged open-web type of SRC beam-columns with bolt-connected batten steel plates after retrofitting was experimentally investigated. The experimental parameters are axial load ratio, shear span ratio, and the maximum tip displacement of the columns during the initial loading. First, each column was cyclically loaded to the targeted displacement. Subsequently, the test columns were retrofitted and reloaded. The damaged portions of each column were retrofitted with the polymer cement mortar, and the epoxy resin was injected into the cracks.
The crack width was measured to assess the relation of crack width and the experienced drift ratio. These are valuable to predict the degree of damage from the crack width after an earthquake. Numerical analyses were also conducted to explain the retrofitted column behavior. The effect of strain hysteresis of concrete at first loading was considered for the behavior at second loading.