Use of Ultra-high Strength Steel in Building Structure Aiming at Major Countermeasure for Huge Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGA KENZO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40578259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鋼構造建築物 / 高強度鋼材 / 異種鋼材H形断面 / 短柱圧縮実験 / 曲げせん断実験 / 十字架構実験 / 有限要素解析 / 鋼構造建物 / 異種鋼材H形断面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is conducted to store information about hybrid frame consists of high strength steel column and conventional steel girder, and implement it to eliminate the damage of structure against earthquake greater than envisaged in law.
At first, we examined the selection method of cross section that enables elimination of structural damage by analyzing. Secondly, Stub-column tests, bending and shear tests and beam-to-column sub-assemblies test adopting hybrid H-section column consists of flange with high strength steel of 780N/mm2 and web with conventional strength steel of 490 N/mm2 were performed to examine the strength and ductility performances.In this study, knowledge obtained from series of analysis and experiment is organized systematically and summarized the design method of hybrid H-section column.