A seismic design methodology and technique on reinforced concrete structure buildings such as vibration control structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shioya shinichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80170851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kiichirou  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院・理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90284166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 制震構造 / 残留変形 / 耐震設計 / 高強度鉄筋 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 梁 / ダンパー / エネルギー吸収 / 損傷抑制 / 柱 / 高軸力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched a seismic structural design methodology and technique on reinforced concrete structure buildings, which would suppress damages and residual leaning deformation in them. Beam, in which was arranged high strength deformed steel bars at top reinforcement, performed well hysteresis loop such as vibration control structure building with secondary stiffness of the structure just after yielding of hysteresis damping device. Column, in which is designed to be with relevant righting moment due to axial force, also was found to performed well re-centering.
Moreover, reinforced concrete buildings composed of these beams and columns, was also revealed to perform well re-centering even if several big earthquakes attack them, by time history response analysis.