SEISMIC RESPONSE CONTROL FOR REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURE WITH SOFT-FIRST STORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hideto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20336449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震応答制御 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / ソフトストーリー / 鉄筋コンクリート造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft-first story structures such as pilotis buildings are known as vulnerable structures against earthquakes. In case of such buildings, the first stories of the buildings suffer destructive damages during strong earthquakes. In this research, semi-active seismic response control system is applied at the first story of the buildings.
Through the pseudo-dynamic tests of on shear and flexural reinforced concrete columns, we proposed a simplified method to predict maximum response deformation using a seismic momentary input energy.
The bending shear scaled model to simulate the vibration properties of soft-first story structure was constructed and discussed a simple control method of the damping force in a magneto-rheological fluid damper subjected to overall flexural deformation response. The response reduction of this scheme was confirmed through the shaking table tests.