Development of all season environmental load-reducing materials for roofs and outer walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90277830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境材料 / 日射反射率 / ヒートアイランド / 都市環境 / 再帰反射 / 再帰反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the directional retro-reflective structures whose reflectances depend largely on the incident angle and have proposed to use them as all season environmental load-reducing materials for roofs and outer walls. They can reflect the light from the summer sun high in the sky and prevent from being heated and can absorb the light from the winter sun low in the sky and promote being heated. In consequence, they can reduce the air-conditioning cooling load in summer, and can also reduce the heating load in winter.