Seismic Response Behavior of Single Deck Type Floating Roof on Oil Strage Tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70311884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスロッシング / 石油タンク / 浮屋根 / シングルデッキ / ポンツーン / 面外変形 / 一次モード / 液深
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the behavior of the first mode resonance in the liquid storage tanks with the single-deck type floating roof. In the Tokachi-Oki Earthquake in 2003, the floating roof of the large-sized oil tanks received damage by sloshing. One of the reasons is considered to be out-of-plane deformation of the pontoon by the first mode resonance in the past report. In this paper, the behavior of the floating roof is simulated by the proposed numerical analysis method, and the deformation and stress in the pontoon are investigated in detail. The stress of the pontoon calculated by the design method notified by the Fire Defense Agency is compared with the numerical results. By these results,it was found that stress is underestimated because the design method does not take into consideration the influences of liquid depth and deck tension. An improved design method in consideration of the influence was proposed.