Applicability of recycled PVC sheet made with various construction wastes for product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akio  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90285099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩化ビニル / リサイクル / 床材 / 壁紙 / 防水材 / 耐久性 / タイルカーペット / 積層シート / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of sheets made of PVC are used as a finishing material for buildings. These used PVC sheets are dumped volumiously as mixure waste.Therefore, we aim to develop a recycling technique for PVC building wastes.Here we report a new technique that can separate PVC recycled powders from PVC building wastes. Specifically, it targeted tile carpets, wallpapers and PVC waterproof sheet. Moreover, here we produced new recycling sheets by PVC recycled powder, and evaluated the quality of the recycled sheets. For instance, here we studied the influence for the tensile property and the durability of the recycled sheet by a waste kind and mixture rate. These observations indicate that the new recycling technique is able to reduce PVC building wastes and we intend for practical use.