Study on wind force reduction method acting on solar array and roof mounted photovoltaic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akihito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yukio Tamura  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70163699)
Masahiro Matsui  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメガソーラー / 太陽光発電システム / 風荷重 / 風力低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar energy is recognized as a promising energy source, and photovoltaic (PV) systems are commonly used to collect it. Many kinds of systems have been designed and proposed, depending on the purpose (such as roof-mounted systems for domestic use or ground-mounted systems for mega-scale photovoltaic systems). However, some PV systems have recently been damaged by strong wind. Wind tunnel tests are commonly used to verify the wind-resistant performance of these systems and thus find ways to prevent this kind of damage. In this paper, we clarify the mitigation effects of wind load acting on a PV system using aerodynamic appendages such as hanging walls and eaves. The mean forces and moments acting on a PV system model are measured in a wind tunnel using a six-component High Frequency Force Balance.