Retrofit design to prevent collapse of existing wooden buildings in heavy snowfall area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toku  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30367445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masami  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部建築学科, 教授 (40170469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積雪荷重 / 木造家屋 / 倒壊 / 耐雪設計 / 腰掛兜蟻仕口 / 割裂 / FRPシート / せん断補強 / 木造建築物 / 豪雪 / 兜蟻仕口 / 横架材 / 補強 / 座屈 / 捩り剛性 / ほぞ仕口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a retrofit design to prevent collapse existing wooden buildings in heavy snowfall area. The proposed reinforcement is bind ultraviolet rayed-hardening fiber reinforcement sheets at roof beam ends. In the shear force test, the following facts are identified: (1) the failure process is the cleavage of half-blind dovetail joint, the shear deformation and shear fracture of dovetail joint and the cleavage of base-part. (2) the shear reinforcement with ultraviolet rayed-hardening fiber reinforcement sheets functions as improvement of strength and toughness in post-peak range.