Method of quantitative determination of concrete defect by measuring of high-frequency capacitance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKO SHIGEKI  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50507259)
Research Collaborator YUKI Hideyasu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高周波静電容量 / コンクリート / 欠陥 / 位置 / 端子間距離 / 定量評価 / 打込み欠陥 / 大きさ / 深さ位置 / 端子間の距離 / 推定式 / 端子間隔 / 鉄筋 / セパレータ / 測定感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three series of experimental tests were carried out. For the solid section, measurement depth of high-frequency capacitance sensor resulted increasing commensurately with distance of electrodes. For the void section, measurement span of high-frequency capacitance sensor resulted increasing commensurately with distance of electrodes, but not for the measurement depth. Observed value of high-frequency capacitance sensor with different distance of electrodes, was influenced by the width of void. Using of different distance of electrodes, observed values can derive a certain depth of void in mortar.