System identification method for structural model with soft floor and force resistance frame based on dynamic reduced model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Shinta  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム同定 / 非線形 / 木造 / 柔床 / 多構面 / 立体 / 復元力特性 / 伝統木造 / 多層 / 木造建築 / 非線型 / 物理パラメター / 木造建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a basic method which can clarify structural characteristics of existing building structures and estimate seismic performance based on recorded vibration data. Especially, necessary theories are proposed which are applicable to old timber structures which are required urgent estimation of seismic performance and the validity of those theories are examined by numerical examples.
Newly developed techniques can be applied to timber structures with soft floor and complicated nonlinear structural performance which are one of the characteristics of timber structures or can be applied to timber multi storied structures even though responses are not recorded at some floors.