Risk Estimation of Wind Disaster Based on Envelope Component Resistances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30602221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耐風設計 / リスク評価 / 外装材 / 自然災害 / 耐風構造 / 竜巻 / 強風 / 数値流体計算 / 飛行シミュレーション / 強風災害 / 部材耐力 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal of this study is to establish a strong wind disaster risk estimation based on the building member strength. In order to achieve to establishment certainly, this study was divided into five sub-themes, such as, ① establishment of basic estimation procedures and criteria of the strong wind disaster risk, ②flight simulation of the debris induced by strong winds, ③reproduction of strong winds caused by typhoon and tornado using computational technique, ④prediction of the high-rise building wind responses using computational fluid dynamics, ⑤understanding trends of occurrence location induced by each factor using GIS
These sub-themes were carried out almost as scheduled. Many knowledges that contribute to the reduction of the strong wind disaster was obtained.