Prediction of ductile crack growth and initiation of brittle fracture from weld defects - Quality control criterion of the welded connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Koji  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Tsutomu  有明工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (10332090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脆性破壊 / 延性き裂 / 溶接欠陥 / 破壊靭性 / 塑性拘束 / 機械切欠き / 有限要素解析 / 破壊評価 / 破壊靱性 / 延性亀裂 / 表面欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper concerns the applicability of the Weibull stress approach for prediction of brittle fracture initiated at the root of welds. Beam-to-diaphragm joint models, which were designed to represent a connection of an I-section beam to RHS column member with through diaphragms, were tested under cyclic loads. Complete joint penetration groove welds were used for the connection between the beam flange and the diaphragm. Specimens had those discontinuities at the roots of welds to the diaphragm, which were created by inserting copper plates into the grooves before welding, or by using wire electrical discharge machining (EDM). Through cracks or surface cracks were installed on both sides of weld terminations.
The prediction of brittle fracture with a variety of defect sizes by using the FE analysis was conducted. The applicability of the Weibull stress approach, comparing it with the applicability of the TSM approach, in predicting brittle fracture from such defects was verified.