Probablisitic performance assessment for ultimate limit state of reinforced concrete buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nagae Takuya  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMORI Taizo  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (10272361)
TOSAUCHI Yusuke  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 研究員 (10737597)
MORIKAWA Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域災害リスク研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60414413)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  国立大学法人東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60401270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大変形 / 繰り返し加振 / 強度劣化 / 基礎 / すべり / 性能設計 / 確率 / 応答スペクトル法 / コンクリート / 建物 / 性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A probabilistic approach to assess seismic performance of reinforced concrete buildings was focused on. Owners and residents of buildings can decide the designs of their own buildings after understanding the key assessments such as continuous usability, reparability as well as prevention of collapse. Ground motions, whose intensity levels significantly exceed the adopted in design, have been recorded in recent earthquakes. Building foundations are required to be fixed in the current design code. An unfixed foundation system is proposed in this study. Cast iron bearings placed in a reinforced concrete foundation provide a stable frictional resistant force (friction coefficient of 0.2). Buildings adopting such foundation system are expected to exhibit sliding at foundation before having large inelastic deformations in upper frames. To apply the probabilistic approach promoted the development of proposed structural system.