Experimental study on structural health monitoring for reinforced-concrete plate like members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Kenji Kanazawa  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (00371435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Haruyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (20339112)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Satoru  東京理科大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIZAWA Iori  東京理科大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAMISHIMA Hiroki  東京理科大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
NAGANO SHOTARO  東京理科大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 保全技術 / 非破壊検査 / 損傷検知 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 固有振動数 / 温度ひずみ特性 / モニタリング / 合成梁 / 床スラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two kinds of structural experiments of concrete and steel members have been conducted to clarify how to change in structural stiffness or thermal strain factor with several slight-to-severe quake damages: i.e., those changes can be easily observed in an actual building or a house. The aim of the experiments is to develop a next-generated seismic diagnosis on structural health monitoring which can quickly detect severe damage in an existing building or house after future earthquakes. Using the experiment results, the physical models have been formulated on concrete-steel beam members, which can be simulated with correlations of damage and changes in stiffness, or with correlations of damage and thermal strain factors. To utilize those models to structural health monitoring, it is expected that one can rapidly diagnose in a quake-stricken building whether some damage appeared then is quite severe or not.