Establishment of Reduction Method of Background Reflection on IR Thermographic Test for Whole Wall Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA NAGAHISA  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroyuki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保全技術 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 分光放射特性 / 角度依存性 / 反射 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ試験 / 背景反射 / 放射率 / 赤外線偏光 / 分光放射率 / FT-IR / ハロゲンヒータ / キセノンヒータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a reduction method of background reflection from sunshine or other structures on IR thermographic test for buildings and structures. It is very important to know the spectral emissivity of test material accurately, so that we first developed a measurement technique of spectral emissivity using a Fourier Transformation Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR) and a infrared thermographic instrument. Next, two experiments using FT-IR and IR thermographic instrument showed that the apparent roughness has an angle dependency and that it changes the spectral emissivity. The theoretical emissivity is effective when the apparent roughness is very small. Then we developed the MATLAB program for the reduction of background reflection. This program can reduce the reflection effect and make the accurate thermal image.