Development of feed-forward control system for buildings against long-period ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTaisei Technology Center, Taisei Corporation.
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Ichiro  大成建設株式会社技術センター, その他部局等, 所長 (10374042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASEKI RYOTA  大成建設株式会社, 技術センター・建築技術研究所・防災研究室, 課長 (40374045)
ISHIKAWA YOSHIYUKI  大成建設株式会社, 技術センター・建築技術研究所・防災研究室 (70810729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブ制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / マスダンパー / 免震 / 長周期地震動 / 共振 / 共振応答制御 / 地震動予測 / 免震構造 / 最適制御理論 / Active Tuned Mass Damper
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To counteract the resonant response of super high-rise buildings or base-isolated buildings to long-period ground motions, a new active tuned mass damper (ATMD) and an active base-isolation system (ABS) with optimal feedback and feed-forward control (FBFFC) are studied.
It is made clear that a proposed ATMD effectively reduces the resonant response; performance is far better than an ordinary TMD. Feed-forward control forces are calculated using predictions of ground motions over a limited-duration. Two approaches of the feed-forward control are studied for an ABS. The one is FBFFC derived as the optimal control problem formulated using absolute coordinate system. The other is ‘input cancellation control’ (ICC) that cancels the absolute displacement of a base-isolated building at every moment. It was found that the ICC is obtained as the limit of the FBFFC. Based on these findings, a new control algorithm that combines the Feedback control and the ICC are presented.