International comparison about resource consumption to buildings and energy consumption associated with building construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Noriyoshi  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (40272223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEmbodied energy / Embodied CO2 / ライフサイクル評価 / 環境評価 / ケーススタディー / 国際比較 / 積み上げ方 / 産業連関表 / インベントリデータ / 積み上げ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conduction international comparison about resource consumption to buildings, and it also analyzes energy consumption and CO2 emissions associated with building construction. It is clarified that evaluated value of embodied energy and embodied CO2 of buildings.
Some office buildings and houses were assessed to obtained embodied energy and embodied CO2 associated with building construction, and detailed analysis and simple analysis were conducted considering building process boundary and building component boundary. It is also conducted that the evaluate buildings. It is clarified the degree of the error between detailed and simple analysis. Energy intensities and CO2 intensities data of main building materials and components were prepared and these data will support to consider how to create buildings with low environmental impact and high economic effect from design stage.