Practical deveropping study on low frequency sound absorption by preforated plate sturucture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Teruo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (30114391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Satoshi  一般財団法人, 建築音響研究室, 研究員 (00280644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIshimura Shinya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルムホルツ共鳴器 / 低周波騒音 / 音響管法 / 音響インピーダンス / 吸音率 / ペアガラス / 低音域共鳴透過 / 吸音 / 低周波音 / 孔あき板 / 風力発電 / ヒートポンプ式温水器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on Helmholtz resonator with extension tube material behind opening hole to realize high sound absorption at low frequency was executed. In this research, measurements of acoustic impedance and the sound absorption coefficient for a lot of various test samples by use of sound tube method were executed.
Relation and dependence of the acoustic impedance on shape sizes and frequency were arranged. As the results, computing model to predict the resonant frequency, the acoustic impedance, and the sound absorption coefficient could be established, and for example, high sound absorption coefficient of 100% at low frequency 50 Hz by very small size with thickness of 1/40 of wavelength was proposed. stance based on this model. It means miniaturization of the resonator can be realized, and recovering way for efficiency of sound insulation lost in double leaf glass window by inserting of the small resonator was proposed. Effectiveness of our proposal was confirmed by experiments.