Re-naturalization planning with depopulation in urban area by using environmental recommendation maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKAHIRO  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INACHI SHUSUKE  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球・都市環境 / 人口減少 / GIS / 植生 / 気候 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental recommendation maps from the viewpoints of geology, water, climate, ecology and landscape were made for informing the suitable area for re-naturalization to stakeholders in the target cities. Then the stakeholder workshops with using such maps were performed for making re-naturalization scenario. Actually, re-naturalization in depopulation area at the edge of urbanized area, high temperature area an d landslide hazardous area are proposed.