Project/Area Number |
25420609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 衝突噴流 / 地中熱交換器 / 地中熱換気システム / バイパスファクタ / 自然エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop an earth-to-air ground heat exchanger which can cool the high temperature air after getting through the desiccant rotor to the low temperature level which satisfies the minimum demand of exit air temperature of an outdoor air-conditioner. In this study, cooling capacity of the heat exchanger was improved by reduction of by-pass factor using impingement jet cooling. By preparing the proper air escape roots inside the heat exchanger, temperature drop of the ground heat exchanger with impingement jet cooling becomes nearly twice as large as that by the conventional heat exchangers, which corresponds to the target value indicated above. By-pass factor of the heat exchanger has dropped by about 70 percent by impingement jet cooling. The heat exchange characteristics on a long-term basis were also investigated and almost same cooling capacity was obtained after a week by driving the system periodically 8 hours per day.