Establishing the Asian Socio-Acoustic Survey Data Archive and the secondary analises using the datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Keiji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30109673)
OTA Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (30343172)
MORIHARA Takashi  石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (10413767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通騒音 / 社会調査 / データアーカイブ / 暴露-反応関係 / 建築環境工学 / 音環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this study is to establish the Asian Socio-Acoustic Data Archive (A-SASDA) to contribute Asian countries as a scientific basis for their noise policies. In this study, we accumulated social survey data from Vietnam and Korea (in total approximately 5,000 and 2,000 samples, respectively) and put together with the datasets from Japan (app. 20,000 samples). Also relates documents such as survey catalogues were translated in English language and those were published on the A-SASDA website. As an example to utilizing A-SASDA, secondary analyses were conducted both to find dose-response curves for transportation noises, which indicate the relation between residents’ noise exposure and their annoyance responses and to investigate the effect of non-acoustic factors such as socio cultural or attitudinal factors. We obtained the representative curves in Japan and the first dose-response curves in Vietnam.
Thus A-SASDA has become open to be used for secondary analyses.