DEVELOPMENT OF CLEAN WATER PREHEATING SYSTEM USING HEAT EXCHANGE WITH WASTE WATER FROM BATHROOM TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE AND TO REDUCE ENERGY CONSUMPTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Minako  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90315979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Masatoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40287470)
NAKAO Masaki  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特命教授 (60381977)
Farnham Craig  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (60638245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浴室 / 排水熱回収 / 上水予熱 / 給湯用エネルギー消費量 / 実験 / 熱交換器 / 浴槽排水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of designing home bath water heat recovery systems to reduce the water heating load of hot water supply system experiments in characteristics of the heat exchanger for drainage heat recovery were performed. By using simulation model of the whole hot water supply system the heat recovery rate and primary energy consumption were estimated. As a result, it is shown that 11.36 MJ/day of primary energy consumption could be reduced.
Other experiments on hot-cold sensation and comfort for water temperatures of 14 to 45 degree C were performed on 30 test subjects. Hot-cold sensation on a 7-level vote scale strongly correlated with water temperature and skin temperature. At 28 degree C and above, there were no “cold” votes. A heat recovery system that stores warm water to save energy could also improve quality of life in winter if the set temperature is 28 degree C.