Study on creation thermal comfortable environment by fractal sunshade for actively use of outdoor space in urban are
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Ikusei  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30416622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ken-ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
SAKAI Satoshi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30144299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 適応策 / フラクタル日除け / 対流熱伝達率 / 実験 / 数値解析 / フラクタル形状日除け / 温熱快適性 / シミュレーション / 日射遮蔽 / 放熱特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish design technique for thermal comfortable environment with the fractal sunshade in urban area, the experiments to confirm the mitigation effects of thermal environment and to the thermal characteristic of the sunshade were carried out at comprehensive outdoor scale model site (COSMO) at Nippon Institute of Technology. As a result of experiments, increasing the division number of fractal, convective heat transfer coefficient is increased. The fractal sunshade has the characteristic to keep the surface temperature from rising by high convective heat transfer. Furthermore, the experiments with fractal sunshade products composed by AES resin. With the value of thermal characteristics, it will be possible to evaluate the effects of thermal environment improvement. Finally, the design technique of thermal comfort space under the fractal sunshade at every conditions, using the outdoor thermal environment simulation software of general-purpose is considered.