Investigation of effect and evaluating method of fluctuating low frequency sound on efficiency of mental task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30469580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Nobuo  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30060164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低周波音 / 精神作業 / 心理生理反応 / 振幅変調 / 生理心理反応 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an experimental research to investigate the influence of fluctuating low frequency sound on the human body by psychophysiological response measurement. In addition, we examined the influences of the low frequency sound above the sensation threshold level based on the efficiency of mental task. The fluctuating low frequency sound used by this research fluctuated the fluctuation cycle of the carrier wave and the sound pressure level periodically by the amplitude modulation. The fluctuating low frequency sound based on the whole-body exposure activates activities of the sympathetic nerve. In other words, this result suggest that the stress reaction is induced by the fluctuating low frequency sound. The subjects cannot concentrate on the mental task during the fluctuating low frequency sound exposure. Especially, the correct answer ratio of thinking task performance was found to decrease when the fluctuating low frequency sound above the threshold level were present.