Implementation of the RANS-based CFD method reproducing organized unsteady flow fluctuation in wind environment around buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoshihide  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市街地風環境 / 非定常変動 / CFD / RANS / 風環境 / 市街地 / 汚染質拡散 / CFD / RANS / 非定常 / 建物周辺気流 / 組織的非定常変動 / 乱流変動 / URANS / 風洞実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of the unsteady Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (URANS) turbulence modeling of the flow field around an isolated building was examined. The unsteady fluctuation behind the building was successfully reproduced by URANS computation. The URANS computation successfully contributed to the reproduction of a certain part of the large-scale unsteady flow patterns around the building, and enabled more accurate prediction of the velocity distributions behind the building compared to the steady-RANS (SRANS) computation. The URANS simulations also yielded larger estimates of the concentration diffusions behind the buildings than SRANS and improved the accuracy of the estimation of the mean concentration.