Study on the Illumination Design Method by the Indirect Lighting to Realize Both the Good Visual Environment and the Energy Saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
INOOKA Tatsuo  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20367668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視環境 / 省エネルギー / 照明設計 / 間接照明 / 照度 / 輝度分布 / 瞳の縮動反応 / 作業面照度 / 眩しさ感 / 照明設計法 / 輝度 / 瞳孔の縮動反応 / 誘導視野 / 直接照明 / タスク・アンビエント照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct lighting is adopted in many buildings. It is convenient to get a certain illuminance, but is dazzling to catch a lump in a view. On the other hand, the indirect lighting is good for visual environment, but is disadvantage to get same illuminance. In this study, some light dimming experiments in the class room were done. As the results, the illuminance is not high proportion to the easiness in seeing. By the other results of experiments on the pupil's shrinkage response under various positions and brightness of lamps, the shrinkage motion of the pupil occurred when the the lump is in a certain field of the view and it was remarkable in case of a high brightness of a lump. And according to the questionnaire that was done simultaneously, there is the definite correlation between the pupil’s shrinkage motion and the feeling of dazzling. Based on such results, I propose new lighting design method taking account of the luminance distribution as the criteria.