Study on a human thermal model for predicting mean skin temperature considering a property of clothing material and development of a sensor for predicting heat disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Kouhei  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40374582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 靖弘  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40280846)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA HIDEKI
OGAWA MADOKA
MUSHA RYOSUKE
SAWAI TAKURO
TONUMA DAI
SAITO DAICHI
SHIBATA YUJI
OHMAE YUKI
NAMIOKA YU
KOIZUMI KAI
ITAKURA HIROKI
GOTO HINAKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱中症 / 平均皮膚温 / 着衣密着度 / 衣服 / グローブ温度計 / 3Dプリンター / 対流熱伝達率 / 熱抵抗 / 人体 / 頭部 / 日射吸収率 / 総合熱伝達率 / 体表温 / 快適性 / グローブ温度 / 体内温 / 人体熱モデル / 暑熱環境 / 心拍数 / WBGT / 過渡応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the effect of the clothing fit (CF) on physiological and psychological responses. Experiments were conducted with five young male subjects to test the effect of CF of T-shirt of which four sizes were applied for individual subject: loose size(L), regular (R), fit (F) and compression (C). The tight T-shirts gave lower body surface temperature than that of regular. As a result of the verification of the accuracy of the commercially available WBGT meter, the size of the black globe influenced the accuracy. In order to verify the effect of the shape of thermometer on temperature, the thermometer of the shapes of globe, head and human body of polylactic acid (PLA) resin were manufactured with a three dimensional printer. PLA globe temperature is lower than copper globe temperature in outdoor condition due to the thermal resistance of the PLA resin. In case of non-uniform shape like head / human body, the temperature varies depending on the direction to the sun.