A study on support measures for the affected areas and countermeasures for expected big earthquakes using micro-area data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 名誉教授 (40282115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小地域データ / データ推計 / 居住状況 / 国勢調査 / 地域特性 / 被災地支援 / 支援需要量 / 想定大地震事前対策 / 国政調査 / 住宅・土地統計調査 / 被災想定地域 / 復興計画 / 被災者特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand the characteristics of each area to develop either effective reconstruction plans or countermeasures for possible damages in expected earthquakes. Therefore, we developed a system to estimate the residential condition data in micro-areas. Estimation was conducted in these following areas; affected prefectures by the East Japan great earthquake, and the ones would be affected in by Tokyo metropolitan vertical thrust earthquake, Tokai and southeast sea earthquake, Kinki vertical thrust earthquake. Based on the estimated data, we examined (1) the characteristics of housing conditions in affected areas and housing revival plan (2) support demands and public housing needs at every 5 years to 2040, assumed a big disaster happens in Shizuoka and Aichi Prefecture.
Through this study, we investigated directions of support measures in the affected areas and countermeasures for expected earthquakes in the future, taking regional characteristics into account.